medCrowd requires JavaScript - please enable JavaScript in your browser if you wish to use medCrowd.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 9th November 2018

  1. About us and this Privacy Policy

    medCrowd is controlled and operated by medDigital Limited ("medDigital", "we", "us", "our"). We are a company registered in England and Wales with the company registration number 06453053. Our registered office is 22 Upper Ground, London, SE1 9PD. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office as a data controller with registration Z1263667.

    This Privacy Policy explains what personal data is collected and recorded about you during your visit to medCrowd and what we do with that information.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because by using medCrowd you are deemed to have consented to this Privacy Policy.

    Please also see our Terms of Use which govern your access to and use of medCrowd.

  2. Your rights

    We treat all our Members equally, irrespective of which country they reside in. As a UK company, we adhere to the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

    The GDPR provides you the following rights:

    • The right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data and this privacy policy aims to do that.
    • The right of access: You have the right to access your personal data1.
    • The right to rectification: You have the right for any inaccurate personal data to be rectified1.
    • The right to erasure: You have the right for your personal data to be erased1.
    • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict how we process your personal data.
    • The right to data portability: You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you have given to us in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format.
    • The right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data1.
    • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: medCrowd does not perform automated decision making or profiling.

    1medCrowd allows you to assert these rights using the settings available within medCrowd.

    If you are unable or unwilling to assert these rights using the tools provided in medCrowd, please email us at privacy@medCrowd.com and we'll ensure your rights are respected and actioned. We won't charge a fee for doing so, but we will have to take steps to verify your identity before actioning your request.

  3. Cookies

    "Cookies" are small amounts of information that are placed on your device. We do not use cookies to collect or distribute personal data.

    There are two types of cookie you will encounter when using medCrowd:

    • First party cookies: these are our own cookies which we have set.
    • Third party cookies: these are cookies set by other companies whose services we have engaged.

    First party cookies:

    Name Purpose Typical Content Expires
    medCrowd A session identifier to keep track of your session so medCrowd knows you are a logged in member. This cookie does not store any personal data. A sequence of random alphanumeric characters When you close your browser or after 1 hour of inactivity
    XSRF-TOKEN A mechanism to protect medCrowd and members from cross-site request forgery. This cookie does not store any personal data. A sequence of random alphanumeric characters After 1 hour of inactivity
    dismissBrowserWarning So we can remember that you have asked not be shown the "Please ensure you are using the latest version of a supported browser" warning message. This cookie does not store any personal data. 1 (meaning true) When you close your browser
    dismissAppReminder So we can remember that you have asked not to be shown the "Get the App" popup message. This cookie does not store any personal data. 1 (meaning true) 3 months

    Third party cookies:

    Provider Name Purpose Policy
    Clicky PHPSESSID
    _custom_data_username
    _eventqueue
    _first_pageview
    _jsuid
    _referrer_og
    clicky_userdata
    heatmaps_g2g_10
    We use Clicky to collect anonymous aggregate information about how visitors find and use medCrowd. We use this information to help us improve medCrowd. These cookies do not store any personal data. Clicky Terms of Use
    Pusher _ga
    _vwo_uuid_v2
    ajs_anonymous_id
    ajs_group_id
    ajs_user_id
    km_ai
    km_lv
    km_ni
    pusher_user_id
    We use Pusher infrastructure to send a signal to your device when new content is created that may impact what you are currently seeing in medCrowd. This allows your device to request that content and update the user interface without you having to manually refresh. These cookies do not store any personal data. Pusher Privacy

    If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by medCrowd, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

    By continuing to use medCrowd, you agree to our use of cookies. Please note that if your browser is configured to reject all cookies, or if you block or refuse to accept cookies, or delete cookies between visits to medCrowd, you may be unable to access and/or use certain features and/or functions of medCrowd. To find out more about cookies visit https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

  4. The information we collect

    We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personal data such as information regarding how visitors found medCrowd, which of our pages are most popular, and general administration.

    We collect personal information from persons who register to be medCrowd members.

    The type of information that we collect from you if you choose to register as a Member includes: your name, a photo, email address(es), mobile number(s), role, specialisms, career grade.

    We may also record additional personal data that you provide to us as a result of your use of medCrowd. This includes, for example, information provided when applying to join a team, participate in a paid conversation, when sending us an email enquiry and the provision of services.

    You may be given the opportunity to submit information about other people for the purposes of, for example, sharing medical expertise. You must obtain permission from such other people before you submit their information to us.

    You must respect patients' confidentiality and comply at all times with all applicable laws as well as the regulations and guidance governing your healthcare profession in the country where you are located (for example, for UK-based users there is specific guidance from the GMC on this issue). Insofar as you do wish to use a patient's personal circumstances within any context on medCrowd, you must either: (a) ensure that there is no way that the patient could possibly be identified from the details that you have provided; or (b) you must have clear and unambiguous authority to disclose those details;

  5. Children

    In order to become a Member, you must be over 18 years old and be registered with us in accordance with the Terms of Use. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect any personally data from anyone under 18 years old. If we learn that a Member is under 18 years old, we will terminate that membership and delete any personal data that we have collected about that individual.

  6. Why and how we collect and process your information

    We collect and process information so we are able to:

    • recognise you as a Member and to provide you with the services or products you request;
    • inform you about, and allow you to participate in, activities on medCrowd;
    • manage our relationship with you and to inform you of changes made to medCrowd;
    • send you updates (such as when certain activities, like conversation updates, happen), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. For example, depending on your email notification settings, we may send you monthly updates that include topics you may like. You can decide to stop getting these updates by updating your account settings (or through other settings we may provide);
    • to keep a record of your activity as a resource for other medCrowd members to search, including amongst other things, your conversations, any contributions you make, and/or answers you provide;
    • to develop an online user profile of you;
    • respond to any comments or questions you may have (including keeping a copy of email correspondence); and
    • collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information such as information regarding how visitors found medCrowd, which of our pages are most popular, and general administration.

  7. Usage data

    When you use medCrowd, we collect limited, anonymous data. Our servers will record your browser and operating environment, date and time, the page you accessed, and any referring page. We use this information to generate statistics, analyse navigational patterns and measure activity so we can improve medCrowd.

    If you become a medCrowd member, we will additionally keep a record of the IP addresses and types of browsers/devices that you use when accessing medCrowd. We use this information to warn you if we detect usage of your medCrowd account on a device or at a location not normally used by you. This information will be used for no purpose other than maintaining the security of your account.

  8. Who we disclose your information to

    Limited personal information (name, photo, country, role, specialism(s), organisation & career grade) is available to all medCrowd members as your profile.

    If you choose to apply to join a team or participate in a paid conversation, we will ask for additional information which will be disclosed to the owners of those resources to allow them to make an informed decision whether to accept or reject your application and to manage your membership of those resources including, for example, making payments to you.

    We may use third parties to perform functions such as hosting or payment processing on our behalf. Such third parties may be provided with access to your information if needed to perform their specific functions, but they may not the information for any other purpose. These third parties will be EU entities that must comply with the GDPR or US entities who are registered with the Privacy Shield framework.

    We may disclose your information to third parties where necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, where there is a complaint relating your use of the medCrowd and/or for the purposes of obtaining professional advice (for example, legal advice).

    We may sell, share or otherwise transfer information about visitors to medCrowd in an anonymous or aggregate form with third parties including advertisers, business partners, and sponsors, for the purposes of, without limitation, understanding customer trends and patterns and managing and improving our business relationships.

    It is possible that medDigital could merge with or be acquired by another business or that the operation of medCrowd will be transferred or sub-contracted to another legal entity. To the extent legally permissible, we may share with, or otherwise transfer your information to, the resulting legal entity.

  9. Publicly available information

    medCrowd offers a variety of means by which Members may write comments, express their opinions and take part in chat rooms, message boards, video conferences, newsgroups, etc. Such services are accessible by third parties (including other Members) and we cannot be responsible for other parties' use of the information which you make available to such third parties. Please see our Terms of Use for additional information on the rights associated with information you may submit through these services.

  10. Links, advertisers and sponsors

    medCrowd may contain links to websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for, and have no control over, the privacy practices of other websites. Please refer to their own privacy policies for more information.

    In addition, we may sometimes provide content on medCrowd that is sponsored by, or co-branded with, third parties (for example, surveys). Depending on the circumstances, your participation in any such sponsored and/or co-branded activities may involve you volunteering your personal information to the relevant third party. We are not responsible for the collection and/or use of your personal information by any such third parties.

  11. Security

    We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect against unauthorised or unlawful processing as well as against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

    We will continue to maintain and improve these measures over time in line with legal and technological developments. Please note, however, that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

  12. Storage

    The information that you submit to medCrowd is stored on servers in a secure location in the United Kingdom. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

  13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here.

    If we make a change to this Privacy Policy which means we'll be using existing personal data for a new purpose, we'll communicate this to you before doing so.

  14. How to contact us

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us by email at privacy@medCrowd.com or by post to The Privacy Officer, medDigital Limited, 22 Upper Ground, London, SE1 9PD, United Kingdom.